KDMC Presentations

The Knight Digital Media Center has hosted dozens of multimedia and internet technology training workshops, and each workshop consists of dozens of presentations by our in-house trainers and invited guests. Our entire history of webcast presentations is listed here, some with downloadable slideshows, PDFs, and other documentation.

See also: Presentations sorted by date

Panel

Ann-Marie Adams (The Hartford Guardian)

Emilia Askari (Detroit Free Press)

Donald Bain

Jennifer Baldwin (The Bakersfield Californian)

Grant Barrett

John Battelle

Lucia Blackwell (MomsLikeMe.com, The News Journal )

Al Bonner (Lawrence Journal World)

Kwan Booth

Kahle Brewster (Internet Archive)

Mark Briggs (The News Tribune)

Steve Buttry (American Press Institute)

Alexa Capeloto

Penelope Carrington (The Richmond Times-Dispatch)

Jennifer Carroll (Gannett Company, Inc. )

Shan Carter

Colleen Cason (Ventrua County Star)

Bob Cauthorn

Marcus Chan

Neil Chase

Dante Chinni

Matt Chittum (The Roanoke Times DataSphere)

Kevin Clerici

Rusty Coats

David Cohn

Sean Connelley (49th Parallel Productions and The Oakland Tribune)

Laylan Connelly (Orange County Register)

Patrick Cooper

Jared Cosulich (CommunityWalk)

John Cotey (St. Petersburg Times)

Diane Cox

Colin Crawford

Manny Crisostomo

Rob Curley (lasvegassun.com)

Matylda Czarnecka (The Bakersfield Californian)

Geeta Dayal (UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism)

Len De Groot (kdmcBerkeley)

Andrew DeVigal (The New York Times)

Chad Dickerson

Kamika Dunlap

Justin Ellis (Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram)

Natalie Erlendson (Mercado Nuevo)

Terisa Estacio

Kate Everett-Thorp (Real Girls Media)

Seth Familian (Bertelsmann Media Worldwide)

Linda Fantin

Lauren Rich Fine (ContentNext)

Brad Flora

Mary Forgione (Los Angeles Times)

Travis Fox

Margie Freivogel

May Lou Fulton

Ralph Gage (Lawrence Journal World)

Amy Gahran

Daniel Gaines (latimes.com)

Dan Gillmor

Richard Gingras (Salon Media Group)

Seth Gitner

Seth Gitner (S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications at Syracuse University)

Noah Glass

Andrew Golis (Yahoo! News)

Kevin Graman (The Spokesman-Review)

Joe Grimm

Jamie Gumbrecht

James T. Hamilton

Josh Hatch

Burt Herman

Richard Hernandez (UC Berkeley, Graduate School of Journalism)

Richard Koci Hernandez

Amy Hill

Howard Hogan

Nicole Hollway

Robert Hood

Joe Howry

Sarah Hoye (The Tampa Tribune)

Ben Ilfeld

Mike Ivanov

Mandy Jenkins (The Huffington Post)

Matt Jones (Gannett Digital)

Jonathan Jones

Timothy Jordan

Kathleen Kirkwood (The Oakland Tribune)

Tom Kisken (Ventura County Star)

Jay Koester (El Paso Times)

Jason Kolnos (Cape Cod Times)

Kim Komenich

Bruce Koon

Josh Korr

Jonathan Krim

Demorris Lee

Frank Lester (Institute of Government Services Library)

Charlene Li

Robert Long (The News Journal )

Mark Luckie (10000words.net)

Olivia Ma

Gretchen Macchiarella

Tom Mallory

Matt McAlister (Yahoo!)

Regina McCombs

Shawn McIntosh (Atlanta Journal-Constitution)

Bruce Mclean

Michal Migurski (Stamen Design)

Mary Miller

Bill Mitchell

Logan Molen (The Bakersfield Californian)

Terry Moore

John Moore

Colin Mulvany (The Spokesman-Review)

Alan Mutter

Philip Neustrom

Craig Newmark

Katy Newton (49th Parallel Productions and The Oakland Tribune)

Phil Numrich

Michela O'Connor

Jeremiah Owyang (Forrester Research)

Barry Parr

Jessica Partnow (The Common Language Project )

Sona Patel

David Pescovitz

Peter Krasilovsky Peter Krasilovsky

Anthony Plascencia (Ventura County Star)

Craig Porter

Shoba Purushothaman

Susan Rasky

Tim Rasmussen

Tracy Record (The West Seattle Blog)

gary reyes

Martin Reynolds

Howard Rheingold

Jim Ronningen (Documents, News and Economics Librarian)

Andrea Ruben McCool

Joe Ruiz (The Seattle Times)

Wayne Saewyc

Geoff Samek

Ken Sands

Jan Schaffer

Chuck Scott

Eric Seals (Detroit Free Press)

Amy Senk

Kevin Sites (Yahoo!)

Robin Sloan (Current)

Meg Smith (The Washington Post)

Rainey Smith (OnCallAdOps.com)

Laura Sparks

Jason Sperber (The Bakersfield Californian)

Jane Stevens (Lawrence Journal World)

Lisa Stone (BlogHer.com)

Sarah Stuteville (The Common Language Project )

Will Sullivan (Donald W. Reynolds Journalism Institute)

Anna Sussman

Corey Takahashi

Staff Trainer (Knight Digital Media Center)

Jane Tyska

Eric Ulken (latimes.com)

Nicole Vargas

Jose Antonio Vargas (The Washington Post)

Laura Varon Brown

Carson Walker (The Associated Press)

Chris Walton (BBC News)

Amy Webb (Webbmedia Group, LLC)

Lisa Williams

Josh Williams (Graduate School of Journalism)

Blake Williams (Topix)

Zack Wise (Las Vegas Sun)

Jerry Wong

Melissa Worden (HeraldTribune.com)

Mandi Wright